Home Page News Predictions Matches Articles Education
Sydney Ice Dogs
Finished
5
4
Newcastle North Stars

Sydney Ice Dogs - Newcastle North Stars predictions, statistics and betting tips for 8 August 2026

Watch live
Loading
...

๐Ÿ’ Prepare for an exhilarating hockey showdown! ๐Ÿ’

Be part of an thrilling ice hockey clash between Sydney Ice Dogs and Newcastle North Stars . These two strong teams will battle it out for dominance within the Ice Hockey League

๐Ÿ“… Date:

โฐ Time:

The arena is set, the team members are geared up, and the spectatorsโ€™ excitement is at its height. As the puck falls, the energy in the arena will be electric. Both teams have shown their determination throughout the recent games, and now they're prepared to leave it all on the ice.

The stakes are high, and every pass, every shot, and every save could make the difference between winning and loss.

Both Sydney Ice Dogs and Newcastle North Stars have demonstrated their skills, tactics, and cooperation, making it a challenging decision to foresee the outcome. The match could shift in any way, adding an element of instability that keeps supporters on the edge of their seats.

In their recent confrontations, these sides have exhibited their skill to score goals, create opportunities, and prevent their opponents' strikes. It's a clash of tactics, speed, and power that will definitely provide supporters with an unforgettable hockey spectacle.

Can the offensive strength of Sydney Ice Dogs outshine the solid defence of Newcastle North Stars? Or will the lightning-fast attacks of Newcastle North Stars leave Sydney Ice Dogs struggling to keep up? The ice will unveil the answers as these two contenders face off for supremacy.

๐Ÿ“Š Remember to check out the odds prepared by our analytical team, and place your bets strategically for a chance to come out on top!

Thus, the predicted probabilities are as below:
Sydney Ice Dogs
W
L
L
L
L
Newcastle North Stars
W
W
W
W
W
Australian Ice Hockey League
08.08.26
Sydney Ice Dogs
5 โ€“ 4
Newcastle North Stars
Australian Ice Hockey League
21.06.26
Sydney Ice Dogs
3 โ€“ 6
Newcastle North Stars
Australian Ice Hockey League
14.06.26
Newcastle North Stars
3 โ€“ 6
Sydney Ice Dogs
Australian Ice Hockey League
11.05.24
Sydney Ice Dogs
3 โ€“ 4
Newcastle North Stars
Australian Ice Hockey League
28.04.24
Newcastle North Stars
5 โ€“ 6
Sydney Ice Dogs

Over the last matches Sydney Ice Dogs holds wins - 2, losses - 3 and draws - 0. Newcastle North Stars on the other hand holds the following results from the latest games: wins - 5, losses - 0 and draws - 0. Based on this data we come to a conclusion that Newcastle North Stars at the moment is in better form, unlike Sydney Ice Dogs.

Sydney Ice Dogs: Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Loss 5:1), Melbourne Ice โ€“ (Loss 6:2), Canberra Brave โ€“ (Loss 5:3), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 3:5), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 5:3).

Newcastle North Stars: Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 4:3), Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 3:8), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 7:3), Brisbane Lightning โ€“ (Win 9:5), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 6:3).

Ice Hockey League
P
GF
Pts
1
Newcastle North Stars
24
137 -90
53
2
Melbourne Mustangs
26
146 -104
50
3
Canberra Brave
24
120 -89
47
5
Melbourne Ice
26
132 -129
41
6
Sydney Ice Dogs
25
117 -115
39
7
Sydney Bears
26
111 -116
39
Sydney Ice Dogs
Newcastle North Stars
9
Home matches
10
10
Away matches
9
19
Matches total
19
1
Home wins
7
2
Away wins
5
3
Wins total
12
5
Home losses
2
7
Away losses
1
12
Losses total
3
Full table
Sydney Ice Dogs
L
L
L
W
W
Australian Ice Hockey League
02.08.26
Adelaide Adrenaline
5โ€“1
Sydney Ice Dogs
Australian Ice Hockey League
01.08.26
Melbourne Ice
6โ€“2
Sydney Ice Dogs
Australian Ice Hockey League
26.07.26
Canberra Brave
5โ€“3
Sydney Ice Dogs
Australian Ice Hockey League
25.07.26
Sydney Bears
3โ€“5
Sydney Ice Dogs
Australian Ice Hockey League
19.07.26
Sydney Ice Dogs
5โ€“3
Adelaide Adrenaline
Newcastle North Stars
W
W
W
W
W
Australian Ice Hockey League
02.08.26
Newcastle North Stars
4โ€“3
Perth Thunder
Australian Ice Hockey League
25.07.26
Perth Thunder
3โ€“8
Newcastle North Stars
Australian Ice Hockey League
18.07.26
Newcastle North Stars
7โ€“3
Adelaide Adrenaline
Australian Ice Hockey League
12.07.26
Newcastle North Stars
9โ€“5
Brisbane Lightning
Australian Ice Hockey League
11.07.26
Newcastle North Stars
6โ€“3
Sydney Bears

Over the last matches Sydney Ice Dogs holds wins - 2, losses - 3 and draws - 0. Newcastle North Stars on the other hand holds the following results from the latest games: wins - 5, losses - 0 and draws - 0. Based on this data we come to a conclusion that Newcastle North Stars at the moment is in better form, unlike Sydney Ice Dogs.

Sydney Ice Dogs: Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Loss 5:1), Melbourne Ice โ€“ (Loss 6:2), Canberra Brave โ€“ (Loss 5:3), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 3:5), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 5:3).

Newcastle North Stars: Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 4:3), Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 3:8), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 7:3), Brisbane Lightning โ€“ (Win 9:5), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 6:3).

Will "Sydney Ice Dogs" break "Newcastle North Stars"?

"Sydney Ice Dogs" has a high chance of gaining the victory. The score is based on the results of previous matches and odds of the bookmaker.

Will "Newcastle North Stars" defeat "Sydney Ice Dogs"?

"Newcastle North Stars" has a very low chance to gain the victory. The score is based on the meeting statistics and odds of the bookmaker.

Recent matches in which the team "Sydney Ice Dogs" participated

Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Loss 5:1), Melbourne Ice โ€“ (Loss 6:2), Canberra Brave โ€“ (Loss 5:3), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 3:5), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 5:3)

Recent matches in which the team "Newcastle North Stars" participated

Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 4:3), Perth Thunder โ€“ (Win 3:8), Adelaide Adrenaline โ€“ (Win 7:3), Brisbane Lightning โ€“ (Win 9:5), Sydney Bears โ€“ (Win 6:3)

Bets and odds on 1X2 for the match "Sydney Ice Dogs" โ€“ "Newcastle North Stars"

The odds on "Sydney Ice Dogs" winning are 1.4, the odds on "Newcastle North Stars" winning are 15, and the odds of a draw are 3.25.

What are the odds on "Sydney Ice Dogs" winning?

In the game "Sydney Ice Dogs" vs "Newcastle North Stars", which will take place on 8 August 2026, the bookmaker offers the following odds on "Sydney Ice Dogs" winning: 1.4.

What are the odds on "Newcastle North Stars" winning?

In the game "Newcastle North Stars" vs "Sydney Ice Dogs", which will take place on 8 August 2026, the bookmaker offers the following odds on "Newcastle North Stars" winning: 15 .

What are the odds of a draw in the match "Sydney Ice Dogs" vs "Newcastle North Stars ?

The odds of a draw in the match "Sydney Ice Dogs" vs "Newcastle North Stars", which will take place on 8 August 2026, are currently equal to 3.25.
Quick phrases
Go Sydney Ice Dogs!โœŠ
Sydney Ice Dogs is on fire!๐Ÿ’ช
Cheering for Newcastle North Stars all the way!๐Ÿ“ฃ
Go for it Newcastle North Stars!
You're losers Sydney Ice Dogs ๐Ÿ˜
Newcastle North Stars sucks ๐Ÿญ
The game's gonna be hot!๐Ÿ”ฅ
I'm rooting for Sydney Ice Dogs
I'm rooting for Newcastle North Stars
Looking forward to the shootout
Share your opinion with quick phrases or pass authorization and write your own
Quick comment (without authorization)