Home Page News Predictions Matches Articles Education
Athlone Town
00
days
00
hours
00
min
00
sec
-
-
Bray Wanderers
1
2.86
X
3.62
2
2.2

Athlone Town - Bray Wanderers betting predictions and match statistics for 28 August 2026

Watch live
Loading
...

The upcoming 1st Division fixture between Athlone Town and Bray Wanderers promises compelling football as both sides gear up for this pivotal battle. This clash is scheduled for , presenting specific strategic considerations that could influence the final scoreline.

Tactical Analysis

Athlone Town's current form suggest they will likely utilise a structured tactical setup designed to manage the tempo of proceedings. Their defensive intensity in the opposition half have proven successful in breaking up opposition build-up play.

The away side's approach centres around rapid counter-attacks and capitalising on width down the flanks. Their wide defenders consistently offer attacking thrust, creating overloads in the final third.

Formation Analysis

Athlone Town's typical system allows their engine room to establish dominance of central areas. Their engine room performs at penetrating compact rearguard formations through methodical possession phases.

The visitors' backline structure will need to manage Athlone Town's rotational play between the zones. Dead-ball scenarios could prove particularly threatening given both teams' respective strengths in these phases.

Tactical Flashpoints

The middle duel will likely influence the flow of this clash. Bray Wanderers's ability to pressure the opposition's creative players could disrupt their usual passing rhythm.

Both sides boast pace in transition, meaning rearguard discipline and defensive positioning will prove vital throughout the full duration.

Match Specifics

Kick-off is scheduled for

Assessment

This fixture offers tactical complexity as both managers aim to exploit their opposition's weaknesses. The side that best delivers their defensive transitions while maintaining organisation is likely to secure a positive result.

Prepare for a hard-fought battle where organisational quality and conversion rates in key moments will likely determine the result.

Match odds

The odds analysts have assessed the upcoming derby between Athlone Town and Bray Wanderers and released their odds on the possible outcomes of the match to be played on .

The probability of Athlone Town winning, according to Leon experts, is 2.86.

Bray Wanderers has a 2.2 the probability of winning the game according to the odds.

The probability of a draw is offered at 3.62.
1
2.86
X
3.62
2
2.2
Bet now
Athlone Town
8
Aaron Brilly
M
26
Donal Curtin
D
16
Vladislav Velikin
G
23
Jack Kavanagh
M
17
Charles Mutawe
D
6
Blake Ryan
M
15
haji abdikadir
M
23
isaie louis
F
3
Paul O'Conor
D
13
andrew trainor
G
19
Kailin Barlow
M
30
ciaran nolan
D
2
reece webb
D
22
martin scally
D
31
Eoin Sheenin
F
16
Bobby Brett
D
17
Conor Quinn
F
2
Junior Thiam
M
15
Colm Doyle
F
1
Brendan Clarke
G
4
Oisin Hand
D
11
Brian McManus
M
5
Evan O'Connor
D
23
Thomas Considine
D
9
Patrick Ferry
F
29
Jonathan Kehir
D
27
james crawford
D
14
gradi lomboto
F
18
peter grogan
F
22
Rokas Katkauskas
D
-
Sean·Brennan
M
7
Dylan Edward Connolly
D
Bray Wanderers
12
Jack Hudson
D
25
Stephen McGuinness
G
7
Kevin Knight
M
-
Conor Davis
F
-
Eoin Massey
D
6
Conor Clifford
M
11
Paul Fox
M
2
Daniel Blackbyrne
D
19
Dean Casey
F
7
Keith Dalton
F
31
Hugh Douglas
D
23
Billy Hendley
F
22
Vilius Labutis
M
17
Karl Manahan
F
15
Eoin Massey
D
20
Eoin McPhillips
M
29
Luke O'Connor
D
10
Kieran Waters
M
27
Dean Zambra
M
-
Zach·Donohue
D
-
Evan harte
F
-
Ger·Shortt
F
-
Darren Craven
M
1
James Corcoran
G
-
Morgan·Thomas
F
-
Paul·Murphy
D
-
John·O'Reilly-O'Sullivan
M
2
Alain kizenga
M
22
Danu Kinsella Bishop
F
36
jack lawless
D
24
Philip Gannon
M
16
paul murphy
D
4
Jamie Duggan
D
21
luke smith
D
1
Jimmy corcoran
G
3
benjamin fagbemi
D
10
richard ferizaj
M
33
cristiano bramley
F
23
jamie ryan
M
8
Sean Brennan
M
19
Billy neill o
F
26
ryan flynn
M
27
Dean O'Shea
D
11
Ifunanyachi Achara
F
18
Ben Mccormack
M
14
Aime Azende
M
6
John Bilili Sesay
M
12
D. Osagie
D
16
Kyle Tucker
M
19
Zak reddy
M
17
ajibola oluwabiyi
F
21
endri mustali
F

Will "Athlone Town" outmuscle "Bray Wanderers"?

"Athlone Town" has a low chance of winning the victory. The score is based on the results of recent matches and odds of the bookmaker.

Will "Bray Wanderers" outmuscle "Athlone Town"?

"Bray Wanderers" has a average chance to succeed. The score is based on the results of recent matches and odds of the bookmaker.

Recent matches in which the team "Athlone Town" participated

Wexford – (Win 0:2), Waterford United – (Loss 2:1), Longford Town – (Win 2:1), Cork City – (Loss 3:2), University College Dublin – (Draw 0:0)

Recent matches in which the team "Bray Wanderers" participated

Longford Town – (Loss 4:2), Galway United – (Loss 1:1), Finn Harps – (Win 5:0), Wexford – (Loss 2:1), Kerry – (Loss 0:4)

Bets and odds on 1X2 for the match "Athlone Town" – "Bray Wanderers"

The odds on "Athlone Town" winning are 2.86, the odds on "Bray Wanderers" winning are 2.2, and the odds of a draw are 3.62.

What are the odds on "Athlone Town" winning?

In the game "Athlone Town" vs "Bray Wanderers", which will take place on 28 August 2026, the bookmaker offers the following odds on "Athlone Town" winning: 2.86.

What are the odds on "Bray Wanderers" winning?

In the game "Bray Wanderers" vs "Athlone Town", which will take place on 28 August 2026, the bookmaker offers the following odds on "Bray Wanderers" winning: 2.2 .

What are the odds of a draw in the match "Athlone Town" vs "Bray Wanderers ?

The odds of a draw in the match "Athlone Town" vs "Bray Wanderers", which will take place on 28 August 2026, are currently equal to 3.62.
Bet now Athlone Town — Bray Wanderers
Athlone Town
1st Division
1
2.86
X
3.62
2
2.2
Bet amount
Bray Wanderers
If the bet wins you get
0.00
Bet now
Quick phrases
Go Athlone Town!✊
Athlone Town is on fire!💪
There'll be a draw
Cheering for Bray Wanderers all the way!📣
Go for it Bray Wanderers!
You're losers Athlone Town 😝
Bray Wanderers sucks 🍭
The game's gonna be hot!🔥
I'm rooting for Athlone Town
I'm rooting for Bray Wanderers
Share your opinion with quick phrases or pass authorization and write your own
Quick comment (without authorization)